Tuesday, December 30, 2008


After some googling, i found out that this sp is called Rafflesia keithii , a species endemic to Borneo, and usually found around Poring Hot Spring Resort. This flower that i saw measures 72cm in diameter.. This is my first time looking and shooting a Rafflesia flower, very happy to see that with my own eyes! Finally... haha... :) Worth to pay RM10 to see the flower! haha..


Disaster Strucks Thrice!

haizz... very very dissapointing things happen today. although got happy things also.. wanna hear which one first?

let start with bad wan.. i've lost 3 generations of exotic Neoheterandria elegans. I really dont know why, duno wat alien disease ka, virus ka, water poisoining.... DAMN IT!! i was about to give up soon...seriously! Was about to retire for some time! i think i shlould...

anyway, lets continue with good news..
I've finally seen, found, shot, the WORLD LARGEST FLOWER, the Rafflesia! yippie....
importantly, manage to get some ok ok shots la.. haha.. will edit and post it up soon!

Wednesday, December 24, 2008

Many many visits....

well, firstly... i would like to wish everyone Merry Chrismas a happy new year!!! haha..

Kinda long didnt update my blog..u know la... in Penang got alot of things to do ma.. Just landed in KK yesterday and decided to update my blogs and album. Been to many places tis holiday...
I've visited few arowana farm this time,Bukit Merah Aquaculture, HHH Arowana, and one local showroom in Mengkuang. too some photos of course but not yet uploaded yet... soon.... :p

Been fishing with Ban Lee koko, Ah Yaw and some of his fren last sunday too... woke up early in the morning at 5am. We reach there quite early and help the farm ppl to carry all the trash fish to the boat... 2big boats! tons of trash fish! crazy... im not going to open a farm like tat~hahaha... Fish til afternoon lo, me got a marine catfish and lots of small fish, but i duno wat type la.... :p

Then next day been to Butterfly Farm with Helven. Lots of Butterfly man! crazy... it was a nice nice place to visit!!! love it... took alot of photos there.. spending few hours there. After tat we went for laksa before headed back to Helven shop and visited his fishroom! lots of guppies... haha..

K la, wanna go out ade, will post photos soon after uploaded. for now,visits my facebook for the Penang Buttterfly Farm photos!!!p enjoy